Statistics

Detroit Employment Statistics: Jobs, Wages, and Unemployment

Detroit employment statistics covering unemployment, payroll jobs, wages, labor force measures, industries, and forecasts.

Detroit employment statistics show a labor market that has recovered substantially from the pandemic shock but still has a higher unemployment rate than Michigan overall. City measures, metropolitan-area measures, and forecasts describe different parts of that picture. The figures below identify the geography and period for each measure so readers can distinguish Detroit residents from jobs located in the city and from employment across the Detroit-Warren-Livonia area.

Contents

Employment and unemployment at a glance

The Census Bureau reports a 48.8% employment rate for Detroit city, Michigan. Census QuickFacts reports that 54.1% of the city population age 16 and older was in the civilian labor force, including a 52.3% female civilian labor force participation rate. These are city population measures, so they should not be read as the same thing as payroll jobs or the metropolitan unemployment rate. (Census Bureau Profile; Census QuickFacts)

For the Detroit-Warren-Livonia metropolitan area, the Bureau of Labor Statistics reported a civilian labor force of 2,173.6 thousand in April 2026. Employment was 2,077.6 thousand, unemployment was 96.0 thousand, and the unemployment rate was 4.4%. The same BLS release reported 2,023.5 thousand total nonfarm jobs. (BLS Detroit Economy at a Glance)

The difference between employment and total nonfarm employment reflects the fact that these measures describe different statistical concepts. Employment in the labor-force table concerns people, while nonfarm employment is a payroll-based job measure. A person can hold more than one job, and the two series cover different populations and sources.

MeasureGeographyPeriodValue
Employment rateDetroit cityCensus Bureau Profile48.8%
Civilian labor force participationDetroit city, age 16+Census QuickFacts54.1%
Unemployment rateDetroit-Warren-LivoniaApril 20264.4%
Total nonfarm employmentDetroit-Warren-LivoniaApril 20262,023.5 thousand
Average hourly wage, all occupationsDetroit areaMay 2024$32.29

The pandemic employment shock and recovery

The City of Detroit Economic Outlook 2024 reported that Detroit payroll employment declined by 50,500 jobs, or 21.3%, from February to April 2020. By June 2022, payroll employment had recovered 46,600 of those losses, equal to 92.2% of the decline. Payroll employment then fell by 3,300 jobs between June 2022 and March 2023.

Resident employment moved even more sharply at the start of the pandemic. Detroit resident employment fell by 65,200 people, or 28.1%. The same outlook reported that resident employment reached 1.5% above its pre-pandemic level by September 2023. When striking workers largely returned in November 2023, Detroit resident employment rose by 4,300 people.

Unemployment followed the same abrupt pattern. Detroit’s unemployment rate declined from 25.5% in January 2010 to just under 8% in December 2019. It was 7.5% in February 2020, then jumped to 39.5% in May 2020. That May 2020 Detroit rate exceeded Michigan’s peak of 22.6% and the national peak of 14.8%. By December 2020, Detroit’s rate had fallen to 17.3%.

The recovery continued after 2020. Detroit’s unemployment rate fell below its pre-pandemic level in July 2022 and ended 2022 at 7.0%. It reached a historic low of 4.9% in April 2023 before rising to 9.1% in November 2023. These historical figures come from the City of Detroit Economic Outlook 2024; they describe reported historical measures and should not be treated as independently verified here.

Detroit labor force and resident employment

Resident-based measures help describe the employment position of people who live in Detroit, regardless of where they work. The City of Detroit Economic Outlook 2024 reported that Detroit’s labor force gained back more than 15,000 people between April and November 2023. It also reported that the labor force had risen well above its pre-pandemic level by November 2023.

The outlook expected Detroit’s annual average jobless rate to fall from 8.0% in 2022 to 7.4% in 2023. For Michigan, the annual average unemployment rate was reported as declining from 4.2% in 2022 to 3.9% in 2023. The comparison indicates that Detroit’s labor market was improving while still carrying a larger unemployment burden than the state.

The RSQE Detroit Forecast Feb 2026 listed Detroit resident labor force at 239,028 in 2023. In its household-employment addendum, it listed Detroit household employment at 231,213 in 2022 and projected 242,824 in 2030. The same addendum listed a 7.9% Detroit unemployment rate for 2022. These are forecast-document table values, and the 2030 figure is a projection rather than a current observation.

The RSQE forecast also measured the gap between Detroit’s city unemployment rate and Michigan’s rate. The gap was 12.3 percentage points in 2010 and narrowed to 4.3 points in 2019. It was 3.3 points in 2023, was expected to widen to 4.5 points in 2026, and was projected to narrow to 4.1 points by 2030.

Wages and earnings

The City of Detroit Economic Outlook 2024 reported that Detroit citywide average wages increased 11.1% in 2020, compared with an 8.2% increase in Michigan’s average wages. Detroit average wages rebounded 2.8% in 2022, and nominal wage growth accelerated to 5.5% in 2023. The outlook expected Detroit wages to lag local inflation by 0.3 percentage points in 2024.

For the longer term, real wages in Detroit were forecast to grow about 0.9% per year from 2025 through 2028. Detroit establishment wages were forecast to reach $95,800 per year by 2028, which was 40% above 2019 levels. Michigan’s average wage rate was forecast to reach $78,000 per year by 2028. The Detroit establishment wage forecast was therefore about 23% above Michigan’s average wage in 2028.

The RSQE Detroit Forecast Feb 2026 projected a Detroit resident average wage of $101,615 in fiscal 2030 and resident average wage growth of 3.1% in fiscal 2030. Because the RSQE figure is a fiscal-year forecast and the City of Detroit figure is an establishment-wage forecast, the two amounts should not be treated as identical measures.

BLS occupational data provide a more specific view of Detroit-area pay in May 2024. The average hourly wage for all occupations was $32.29. Transportation, storage, and distribution managers averaged $52.60 per hour; industrial machinery mechanics averaged $50.95; mechanical engineering technologists and technicians averaged $42.27; computer systems analysts averaged $33.72; loan officers averaged $32.60; and tool and die makers averaged $31.65. (BLS Detroit Area Economic Summary)

Jobs by industry

The BLS Detroit Economy at a Glance reported April 2026 metropolitan nonfarm employment by broad industry. Trade, transportation, and utilities accounted for 369.9 thousand jobs, while professional and business services accounted for 371.7 thousand. Education and health services had 341.3 thousand jobs, and manufacturing had 232.8 thousand.

Government employment stood at 199.2 thousand jobs. Leisure and hospitality had 189.0 thousand jobs, financial activities had 129.1 thousand, and mining, logging, and construction had 86.3 thousand. Other services had 76.6 thousand jobs, while information had 27.6 thousand. These figures cover Detroit-Warren-Livonia rather than Detroit city alone.

April 2026 metropolitan industryJobs
Professional and business services371.7 thousand
Trade, transportation, and utilities369.9 thousand
Education and health services341.3 thousand
Manufacturing232.8 thousand
Government199.2 thousand
Leisure and hospitality189.0 thousand
Financial activities129.1 thousand

The RSQE Detroit Forecast Feb 2026 used a Detroit-city forecast table with a different scope and classification. It projected 31,667 goods-producing jobs and 199,835 service-providing jobs in 2022. Manufacturing jobs were projected at 23,524 in 2022 and 21,792 in 2026. Leisure and hospitality jobs were projected at 22,673 in 2022 and 28,057 in 2030. Public administration jobs were projected at 19,123 in 2022 and 22,176 in 2030.

The industry figures therefore offer two useful views: a large metropolitan snapshot from BLS and a Detroit-city forecast classification from RSQE. They should not be combined into a single total because the geographies, dates, and category definitions differ.

Forecasts through 2030

The RSQE Detroit Forecast Feb 2026 projected Detroit total jobs at 231,503 in 2022, 232,543 in 2023, and 234,417 in 2024. It projected 241,239 total jobs in 2030. A separate fiscal table reported Detroit payroll jobs reaching 234,740 in fiscal 2025 and forecast 240,541 by fiscal 2030. The fiscal table listed payroll job growth of 3.9% in 2022 and 1.2% in 2023.

The forecast table listed Detroit’s unemployment rate at 9.7% in 2025, projected 10.0% in 2026, and projected 9.5% in 2030. It also projected Detroit’s labor force count to stand 3.6% above its 2019 average by 2030, compared with 2.4% above the 2019 average for Michigan’s labor force.

Several other city measures provide context for interpreting employment capacity. Census QuickFacts reports a Detroit poverty rate of 32.7%, per capita income of $24,594 in 2020–2024 dollars, and a 2024 median household income of $39,938 in inflation-adjusted dollars. The Census Bureau Profile reports median household income of $39,209. These income measures use different source presentations and periods, so they are not interchangeable.

Census QuickFacts also reports a mean commute time of 24.8 minutes. Detroit city had 639,111 people, 268,048 households, and 343,649 housing units in the cited Census Bureau Profile. The city covered 138.7 square miles of land area. For 2020, population density was 4,606.8 people per square mile, compared with 5,144.3 in 2010. These city characteristics help define the local setting for employment and creative work, but they are not employment counts.

Business activity figures from Census QuickFacts include $2,651,860 in 2022 accommodation and food services sales, $8,275,507 in health care and social assistance receipts or revenue, $1,540,690 in transportation and warehousing receipts or revenue, and $5,452,505 in retail sales. Retail sales per capita were $8,636 in 2022. Because these are business activity measures, they should be considered alongside—not substituted for—employment, wages, or labor-force statistics.

Written by

detroitc3.com Editorial Team

Editorial team

Independent editorial coverage of design & creative work.